NSG Services, LLC

Privacy Policy

UPDATED: June 15, 2018

This statement is one way of sustaining Your (“You,” and “Your,”) trust in NSG Services LLC (“We,” “Us,” “Our” and “the Company”) and Our products and services. Our Privacy Policy describes how We collect, use, disclose, and protect personal information about You when You visit Our website (“Site”) or use Our products or services.

Information We Collect About You

We collect personal information about You that is necessary for Us to give You the ability to use TPA Navigator, to help serve Your needs, to market Our products and services to You, and to fulfill legal and regulatory requirements. One of the primary purposes of TPA Navigator is to collect the required information to complete required forms for Internal Revenue Service, Department of Labor, and other reporting agencies in the United States.

Both the amount and type of information collected will be limited to that which is necessary to fulfill these purposes. We collect and hold this information as long as reasonably necessary to give effect to these purposes and as legally required. At any time, You may request that We update, correct, or delete Your personal information, and We will comply with such requests as permitted by law or contract. You may also request a copy of the personal information We have for You and information about how We are using it unless We are required or authorized by law to withhold such information.

Cookies are only used on Our Site to collect information for the third party advisor (TPA) users.  These cookies allow TPAs to access Our system through the Microsoft Azure website. The Active Directory program on the Microsoft Azure website authenticates TPAs. You have the option to turn off cookies using the settings for Your internet browser and still access this Site, but certain functions and features may not work properly.

We do not request or require sensitive or special category information about You, including:

  • Racial or ethnic origins
  • Political opinions
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Trade-union membership
  • Genetic data
  • Biometric data
  • Data regarding Your health, sex life, or sexual orientation
  • Criminal records
  • Credit history and creditworthiness

Account Information

A username and password are required to access TPA Navigator. Your username is Your email address. Each email address may only have one account on TPA Navigator. You are responsible for keeping Your password safe. The TPA will initiate access for each client and client’s advisor to use the portal for the first time. Our system will generate a temporary password for each client and advisor to access the portal, and the User must create their own password for future use. If the client or advisor does not login to the portal within 24 hours of receiving this invitation, the TPA must reinitiate the invitation which will generate a new temporary password for the User.

Consent to Receive Marketing Communications

If You are a TPA, when You purchase a license for TPA Navigator or any other product or service from Us, You give consent for Us to contact You regarding that product or service as part of Our commitment to customer service.

If You opt-in to receive marketing emails from Us, You voluntarily consent to receive such messages. You may contact Us regarding this use at anytime using the contact information below.

We shall keep Your information on Our mailing list until You withdraw Your Consent. You may opt out of receiving these messages at any time. We do not share this information with any third parties outside Our organization, except as stated below.

Inviting Clients and Advisors to use TPA Navigator

Once You (the TPA) purchase a TPA Navigator license, You can add the contact information for Your Clients and the Client’s Advisors. For each Client and Advisor added, the system will generate a temporary password and send each one an email that invites the Client or Advisor to access the TPA Navigator dashboard through the Advisor Portal for the first time. The user has 24 hours to login or the temporary password needs to be initiated again by You.

Communications Transmitted through TPA Navigator

One of the features of the Advisor Portal is it allows TPAs, Clients, and Advisors to communicate. No other persons or entities can communicate using TPA Navigator, including with outside emails. Clients can communicate with the TPAs assigned to their plans, and not other TPAs. We do not monitor these communications.

Processing Payments

We use a third party to process payments from customers who purchase goods or services. We never have access to Your credit card information. The processing of Your payment is performed according to the payment processing company’s terms of service and privacy policy.

Sharing Information With Others

We share personal information about You, as required or permitted by law, with third parties, such as service providers, who assist Us in the day-to-day operations of Our organization. We require third-party service providers to enter into confidentiality agreements with Us, prohibiting them from using any personal information they obtain for any other purpose other than those for which they were retained or as permitted by law.

We will not share or sell Your information with other third parties without Your explicit consent except as stated herein. We may share Your information with a third party if We have a good-faith belief that sharing the information is necessary to comply with a law, regulation, or enforceable government request including court orders; to investigate potential violations or technical issues on Our Site; or to protect against harm to Us, Our users, or Our affiliates’ rights, property, safety, or to the public as permitted by law. For all other uses, We will seek Your consent to use Your personal information in a way that is not directly related to the reason that We collected it and We do not have relevant current permission from You unless so permitted by law.

Safeguarding Personal Information

We have internal policies and procedures designed to protect Your personal information from unauthorized use or disclosure. We have implemented physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to maintain confidentiality and integrity of the personal information in Our possession and to guard against unauthorized access. These may include, among other things, procedures for controlling access to customer files, building security programs, and information technology security measures such as the use of passwords, firewalls, plus virus and use detection software. We continue to assess new technology as it becomes available and to upgrade Our physical and electronic security systems as appropriate. Our policy is to permit employees and independent contractors to access Your personal information only if they have a business purpose for using such information, such as administering, providing, or developing Our products or services. Employees and independent contractors are provided with Your personal information on a need-to-know basis only and are bound by agreement to keep all personal information confidential and protect such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We delete personal information that is no longer necessary for Us to have as a business entity or to provide You with Our products and services.

Transmitting Your Information Overseas

We are a U.S.-based company, information will be transmitted to or within the U.S. When We transmit a person’s personal information from overseas, We will only do so with Your consent to the transmission or otherwise in accordance with the applicable privacy laws. Placing an order or otherwise voluntarily providing Us with Your personal information is an expression of consent to Your personal information being sent overseas as part of the transaction process.

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), You may lodge a complaint with the appropriate supervisory authority at any time.

Your California Privacy Rights (As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83)

A California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom they have established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (“California customer”) is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the We have made such a disclosure of personal information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, We are required to provide a list of all third parties to whom Your personal information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of Your personal information that were disclosed. However, under the law, We are not required to provide the above-described lists if We adopt and disclose to the public (in Our Privacy Policy) a policy of not disclosing customers’ personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless You first affirmatively agree to the disclosure, as long as We maintain and disclose this policy. Rather, We may comply with the law by notifying You of Your right to prevent disclosure of personal information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right.

Modifications to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without advanced notice, and will post the latest version on Our Site in a timely manner. Such revisions shall be effective immediately upon posting. We recommend that You review this Privacy Policy periodically so that You are aware of any changes. Your continued participation on this Site indicates Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and of the collection, use, disclosure, and management, and retention of Your personal information as described herein.

Contact Us

If You wish to request access to, or correction of, Your personal information held by Us or would like to make an inquiry, request, or complaint regarding this Privacy Policy, Our privacy practices, products, or services, please contact Us at NSG Services LLC, 21021 North 7th Street, Phoenix, AZ 85024, 480-616-0030, or privacy@navsysgroup.com.

We are dedicated to complying with the privacy laws of each country where the Company does business. This Privacy Policy was written to comply with privacy laws of the United States, Canada, Australia, and the European Union.